Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
TIES 2016
has ended
Create Your Own Event
TIES 2016
Visit
http://ties2016.ties.k12.mn.us
to register for the Conference or Pre-Conference Workshops.
Saturday and Sunday Pre-Conference Workshops require additional paid registration.
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Room
Speakers
Exhibitors
Attendees
Hotel Map
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
3 Hour Preconference Workshop
All
BYOD
Computer lab-based: Either platform
Computer lab-based: Windows required
6 Hour Preconference Workshop
All
BYOD
Cancelled
Exhibitor Showcase
All
50 Minute Listen and Learn
50 Minute Poster presentation
90 MInute Explore and Create
Featured Speaker
All
50 Minute Listen and Learn
General Conference Session
All
50 Minute Listen and Learn
50 Minute Poster presentation
90 MInute Explore and Create
BYOD
Keynote
All
50 Minute Listen and Learn
Lunch Keynote
Playground
Poster Session
All
50 Minute Poster presentation
Preconference Workshop
All
BYOD
Company
Digital-age learning experiences
Professional growth and leadership
Responsible digital-age citizens
Technical Support and Infrastructure
Audience
Adult Professional Development
All Grade Levels
Digital Citizen
Elementary School (grades E-5)
Learning Experiences
Middle School (grades 6-8)
Postsecondary
Prof. Development
Secondary School (grades 9-12)
Technical
Subject
Adult professional development
Adult professional development All grade levels
Advanced
All grade levels
All Skill Levels
Beginner
Grades 6-12
Grades 6-8
Grades 9-12
Grades E-11
Grades E-12
Grades E-5
Grades E-8
Intermediate
Post secondary Adult professional development
Post secondary Adult professional development All grade levels
Post secondary All grade levels
Area
Advanced
All Skill Levels
Beginner
Building administrators
District administrators
District technology leaders
General interest (all)
Higher education
Intermediate
Media specialists
Teachers
Technical staff
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Exhibitors
Attendees
Hotel Map
Map
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Room
Audience:
Learning Experiences
[
clear filter
]
arrow_back
View All Dates
Monday
, December 12
10:30am CST
Alternative Tech: How the Cloud makes Alternative Ed Better
Nokomis
Eric Turner
Creating Global Learners in the 4 C's Classroom.
Poster Table 5
Steve Asper • LuAnne Oklobzija
Creating with Code
Nicollet A
Angie Kalthoff
Curate & Create with YouTube
Great Lakes Ballroom C
Andi Bodeau
Developing a 'New Student' Technology Boot Camp with Schoology
Poster Table 1
Brad Scherer
Gamifying Math Fact Mastery: ThatQuiz/QR Mashup!
Poster Table 4
Stephanie Draayer
Google Classroom: Empowered by the Global Community
Nicollet D
Geri Feiock
How do I get connected with Twitter? An Introduction to learn how to use Twitter to get connected.
Lake Superior A
Bret Domstrand
Improving Communication Through Seesaw
Regency
Britt Theis
MakerSpace for some Raspberry Pi!
Great Lakes Ballroom A2
Jon Larson
Making it Meta: Modeling Blended Learning for Teachers
Lakeshore B
Karen Qualey • Holly Skadsem
My Hero Sphero - Using Sphere Robots in the Classroom
Poster Table 2
Aaron Athas
Not just for Students: Seesaw for Highly Engaging, Fun Professional Development!
Greenway B/C
Sheila Berger • Chris Gogolewski • Tina Henely • Megan Schwenn
Self-Paced Middle School Math Classroom
Minnehaha
Brittany Johnson
Splash Screen: Students Engaging Local Watersheds Using Mobile Technologies
Calhoun
Heather Benedict • Sarah Carter • Joan Freese
Technology-Infused Ideas for Learning-Centered Classrooms
Lakeshore C
Nancy Van Erp • Diana Fenton
Using Digital Formative Assessments to Differentiate in Math
Poster Table 3
Zach Eidelbes • Courtney Menden
¿Hablas Minecraft? Game-based learning for Second Language Teacher
Great Lakes Ballroom A3
Glen Irvin Flores
11:45am CST
STEM for All: Coding virtual robotics
Isles
Elizabeth Orme • Anne Marie Pfaender
* Grace in The Lion’s Den: A Technology Empowered Confrontation of Racism
Great Lakes Ballroom A1
Rebecca Bauer • Marilyn Buckvold • Andy Charrier
Blending the Writer’s Workshop: Personalize, Motivate, Create!
Great Lakes Ballroom A2
Joanna Van Raden
BREAK FREE from unread emails: Empower your communications with Remind
Greenway D/E
Dave Blanchard
BreakoutEDU
Executive Boardroom
Jeremy Holkup • Kelly Rexine
Coding, Robotics, and Empathy in the Language Arts Classroom
Great Lakes Ballroom A3
Andrew Smith
ConnectED Learning for Minnesota Educators
Greenway H/I
Jen Kohan
CS First: Empowering Students with Computer Science
Greenway B/C
Rachel Pierson
Google Classroom Goodies
Great Lakes Ballroom B
Anne Gaspar • Andrea Johnson
Grand Challenge Design
Lakeshore B
Andy Pethan
Integrating 3D Printing in a STEAM Project-Based Learning Environment
Great Lakes Ballroom C
Kurt Becker • Allison Larsen
Living the Suite Life!
Greenway A
Sheila Berger • Jessica Brandt • Tina Henely • Megan Schwenn
One World School
Lakeshore C
Sean Forde • Tami Moehring
Upgrading the Learning Journal to the Digital Age
Poster Table 5
Barb Erickson • Laura Wagenman_x000B_Uyen Sanders
Using ChatterPix to Capture Your Students Learning
Poster Table 3
Ashlie Jacobs • Sarah Weber
Using Scrum and Agile Software to Help Give Your Students a Voice
Poster Table 1
Nichole Miller
Getting Hyped for Learning with HyperDocs!
Minnehaha
Susan Herder • Carla Staffa
Getting Started with ArcGIS Online
Minnetonka
Shana Crosson • Jim Hanson
Personalized, Self-Paced Learning with Schoology
Lake Superior A
Cory Klinge • Erin Schiller
Turning Consumers into Creators with WeVideo
Calhoun
Sue Simonson • Kristin Wallace
12:50pm CST
A Successful Collaboration Story: Media Center + Engineering
Great Lakes Ballroom A2
Tim Berndt • Sara Swenson
Assessments Made Easy through Seesaw
Poster Table 1
Sara Connell
Create a Positive Digital Culture with your 1 to 1 Program
Great Lakes Ballroom C
Becky Jacobson • Sara Speicher
Engaging Learners Through Fung Shui Design Elements In The Classroom
Poster Table 4
Kimberly Horst
Exploring Open Educational Resources
Regency
Ryan Cox
Fraction Compositions: Music, Technology, and Math Integration
Greenway J
Stephanie Draayer
Free and Simple Formative Assessment Tools
Great Lakes Ballroom B
Tammi Wilkins
Inquiry & Student Surveys: Lessons From the Fireswamp
Greenway B/C
Michael Walker
Integrate STEM and PBL into Your Daily Teaching
Poster Table 3
Stacy Busta • Sarah Kratcha
Jumpstart 1:1 Instruction with Exploros
Nokomis
Dawn Nelson
Saving September with Flexible Learning Days at ERHS
St. Croix
Troy Anderson • Paul Beckermann
SMART Notebook 16: Empowering Student Learning
Greenway F/G
Geri Feiock
Technology Tools that Build Community
Great Lakes Ballroom A3
Jodi Burling • Erin Franson
Think, Learn, Do - Teaching Global Competence in the Elementary Classroom
Greenway H/I
Kristy Ardinger
1:55pm CST
Teaching the Startup Mentality
Cedar
Drew Lentz • Poppy Lyttle
Virtualy Reality in the Classrom
Isles
Jesse Hoffart
ABCs of Digital Tools for Elementary Instruction
Great Lakes Ballroom C
Abby Kath • Nicholas Marty
Be a Curator: Developing your own Primary Source Sets
Greenway H/I
Shana Crosson • Heidi Kloempken
Bringing a District into the Twitterverse
Greenway J
Jessica McMahon
Creating a Global Impact: Integrating Technology into Service-Learning
Greenway B/C
Gina Nelson
Digital OER Science for Elementary Grades
Greenway A
Dan McGuire
Elementary Student Tech Teams
Lakeshore B
Cara Skoglund
Google Sites: New & Improved
Greenway D/E
Miriam Tobola
Igniting Innovation and Creativity in Our Makerspaces With Digital Tools and Apps
Nicollet D
Shannon Miller
Implementation Support for Minnesota's Digital Curriculum
Regency
Marc Johnson
Oh the Places you can go in Minecraft
Poster Table 2
Tracy Pearson
Our Transformational Journey With Genius Hour
Greenway F/G
Ross Alexandra • Jenny Huling • Claire Opsahl • Krista Pawlicki
Shanley TV
Lakeshore A
Shari McTaggart • Gabe Thomas
Take the Leap! A Move Away from Interactive Whiteboards to Flexible Models of Presentation
Great Lakes Ballroom B
Karen Qualey • Holly Skadsem
Tech Tools to Support the SMPs
St. Croix
Ashley Bingenheimer
Technology During the Daily 5
Lakeshore C
Melissa Leonard • Jenny Nitchals • Arielle Olson
Using Google Drive to Improve Student Writing
Poster Table 1
Kurt Reynolds
Using the Numbers App to Create Student Self-Assessments
Poster Table 5
UYEN SANDERS SANDERS • Laura Wagenman
Easy and Amazing Video Creation on iPads
Minnetonka
Marc Patton
Media Arts: Igniting Artistic Literacy Through the Lens and Beyond
Calhoun
Jeremy Holien
Timelapse Sketchnotes on the iPad
Lake Superior A
Reshan Richards
3:00pm CST
#MNlead Tweet Up
Poster Table 4
Michelle Ament • Bret Domstrand
Encourage Goal-Setting with GPS LifePlan
Poster Table 2
Randy LaFoy
Fired Up For February - A PersonalizedPD Experience!
Lakeshore B
Josh Gauthier
Get Your Chrome On! Top extensions that will change your classroom
Great Lakes Ballroom B
Jo Jacobson • Terah Robinson
Google Maps Virtual Field Trip
Greenway H/I
Derek Block • Joel Block
Hands On With Exploros: Making It Work
Poster Table 5
Dawn Nelson
Learn How to Organize and Assess in a Personalized Learning Environment
Greenway D/E
Travis Lape
Middle School Girls Only Coding Clubs
Lakeshore C
Julee Brentwood
Pushing Change - 10 Things That Need 'Unsettling'
Harriet
Kristin Daniels • Patrick Morrow • Rob Swanson
STEAM 2.0: developing performance character through Design Thinking and Product Creation
Lakeshore A
April Berthiaume • Gina Doe • Rob Reetz
Student Led Chromebook Repair
Great Lakes Ballroom C
Sue Simonson
Student-Created Google Site as Portfolios in Lab or CTE Courses
St. Croix
Matt Deutsch
Technology in a Project Based School
Greenway A
Cory Anda • Nick Ryan
The Five Digital Tools I Can't Teach Without
Poster Table 1
Kurt Reynolds
The Paperless Classroom: Improved efficiency, Instant feedback, Less waste!
Poster Table 3
Malachi Johnson • Jeremy Kramer
Timezone
TIES 2016
America/Chicago
Filter By Date
TIES 2016
Dec 10, 2016
-
Dec 10, 2017
Saturday
, December 10
Sunday
, December 11
Monday
, December 12
Tuesday
, December 13
Saturday
, December 9
Sunday
, December 10
Filter By Room
Hyatt Regency Minneapolis, MN
Sort schedule by Room
Calhoun
Cedar
Executive Boardroom
Great Lakes Ballroom A1
Great Lakes Ballroom A2
Great Lakes Ballroom A3
Great Lakes Ballroom B
Great Lakes Ballroom C
Greenway A
Greenway B/C
Greenway D/E
Greenway F/G
Greenway H/I
Greenway J
Harriet
Isles
Lake Superior A
Lake Superior B
Lakeshore A
Lakeshore B
Lakeshore Ballroom
Lakeshore C
LaSalle
Minnehaha
Minnetonka
Nicollet A
Nicollet A/B/C/D
Nicollet B/C
Nicollet D
Nokomis
Northstar B
Northstar Ballroom A
Northstar Ballroom B
Northwoods
Poster Table 1
Poster Table 2
Poster Table 3
Poster Table 4
Poster Table 5
Poster Table 6
Regency
Skyway
St. Croix
Filter By Type
3 Hour Preconference Workshop
All
BYOD
Computer lab-based: Either platform
Computer lab-based: Windows required
6 Hour Preconference Workshop
All
BYOD
Cancelled
Exhibitor Showcase
All
50 Minute Listen and Learn
50 Minute Poster presentation
90 MInute Explore and Create
Featured Speaker
All
50 Minute Listen and Learn
General Conference Session
All
50 Minute Listen and Learn
50 Minute Poster presentation
90 MInute Explore and Create
BYOD
Keynote
All
50 Minute Listen and Learn
Lunch Keynote
Playground
Poster Session
All
50 Minute Poster presentation
Preconference Workshop
All
BYOD
Company
Digital-age learning experiences
Professional growth and leadership
Responsible digital-age citizens
Technical Support and Infrastructure
Audience
Adult Professional Development
All Grade Levels
Digital Citizen
Elementary School (grades E-5)
Learning Experiences
Middle School (grades 6-8)
Postsecondary
Prof. Development
Secondary School (grades 9-12)
Technical
Subject
Adult professional development
Adult professional development All grade levels
Advanced
All grade levels
All Skill Levels
Beginner
Grades 6-12
Grades 6-8
Grades 9-12
Grades E-11
Grades E-12
Grades E-5
Grades E-8
Intermediate
Post secondary Adult professional development
Post secondary Adult professional development All grade levels
Post secondary All grade levels
Area
Advanced
All Skill Levels
Beginner
Building administrators
District administrators
District technology leaders
General interest (all)
Higher education
Intermediate
Media specialists
Teachers
Technical staff
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Q
qpxmbtrz
SS
Sarah Schmidt
MS
Mike Schoeneck
C
CliffordKF
H
HKRodney
G
GYChong
Y
YVPatrick
BP
Becky Palmer
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
Filtered by
Audience
(Learning Experiences) -
Clear filter
close
Dates
Saturday
, December 10
Sunday
, December 11
Monday
, December 12
Tuesday
, December 13
Saturday
, December 9
Sunday
, December 10
Venue
Calhoun
Cedar
Executive Boardroom
Great Lakes Ballroom A1
Great Lakes Ballroom A2
Great Lakes Ballroom A3
Great Lakes Ballroom B
Great Lakes Ballroom C
Greenway A
Greenway B/C
Greenway D/E
Greenway F/G
Greenway H/I
Greenway J
Harriet
Isles
Lake Superior A
Lake Superior B
Lakeshore A
Lakeshore B
Lakeshore Ballroom
Lakeshore C
LaSalle
Minnehaha
Minnetonka
Nicollet A
Nicollet A/B/C/D
Nicollet B/C
Nicollet D
Nokomis
Northstar B
Northstar Ballroom A
Northstar Ballroom B
Northwoods
Poster Table 1
Poster Table 2
Poster Table 3
Poster Table 4
Poster Table 5
Poster Table 6
Regency
Skyway
St. Croix
Session Type
3 Hour Preconference Workshop
All
BYOD
Computer lab-based: Either platform
Computer lab-based: Windows required
6 Hour Preconference Workshop
All
BYOD
Cancelled
Exhibitor Showcase
All
50 Minute Listen and Learn
50 Minute Poster presentation
90 MInute Explore and Create
Featured Speaker
All
50 Minute Listen and Learn
General Conference Session
All
50 Minute Listen and Learn
50 Minute Poster presentation
90 MInute Explore and Create
BYOD
Keynote
All
50 Minute Listen and Learn
Lunch Keynote
Playground
Poster Session
All
50 Minute Poster presentation
Preconference Workshop
All
BYOD
Other Filters
Company
Digital-age learning experiences
Professional growth and leadership
Responsible digital-age citizens
Technical Support and Infrastructure
Audience
Adult Professional Development
All Grade Levels
Digital Citizen
Elementary School (grades E-5)
Learning Experiences
Middle School (grades 6-8)
Postsecondary
Prof. Development
Secondary School (grades 9-12)
Technical
Subject
Adult professional development
Adult professional development All grade levels
Advanced
All grade levels
All Skill Levels
Beginner
Grades 6-12
Grades 6-8
Grades 9-12
Grades E-11
Grades E-12
Grades E-5
Grades E-8
Intermediate
Post secondary Adult professional development
Post secondary Adult professional development All grade levels
Post secondary All grade levels
Area
Advanced
All Skill Levels
Beginner
Building administrators
District administrators
District technology leaders
General interest (all)
Higher education
Intermediate
Media specialists
Teachers
Technical staff
Popular