Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
TIES 2016
has ended
Create Your Own Event
TIES 2016
Visit
http://ties2016.ties.k12.mn.us
to register for the Conference or Pre-Conference Workshops.
Saturday and Sunday Pre-Conference Workshops require additional paid registration.
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Room
Speakers
Exhibitors
Attendees
Hotel Map
Map
Search
or browse by date + venue
3 Hour Preconference Workshop
All
BYOD
Computer lab-based: Either platform
Computer lab-based: Windows required
6 Hour Preconference Workshop
All
BYOD
Cancelled
Exhibitor Showcase
All
50 Minute Listen and Learn
50 Minute Poster presentation
90 MInute Explore and Create
Featured Speaker
All
50 Minute Listen and Learn
General Conference Session
All
50 Minute Listen and Learn
50 Minute Poster presentation
90 MInute Explore and Create
BYOD
Keynote
All
50 Minute Listen and Learn
Lunch Keynote
Playground
Poster Session
All
50 Minute Poster presentation
Preconference Workshop
All
BYOD
Company
Digital-age learning experiences
Professional growth and leadership
Responsible digital-age citizens
Technical Support and Infrastructure
Audience
Adult Professional Development
All Grade Levels
Digital Citizen
Elementary School (grades E-5)
Learning Experiences
Middle School (grades 6-8)
Postsecondary
Prof. Development
Secondary School (grades 9-12)
Technical
Subject
Adult professional development
Adult professional development All grade levels
Advanced
All grade levels
All Skill Levels
Beginner
Grades 6-12
Grades 6-8
Grades 9-12
Grades E-11
Grades E-12
Grades E-5
Grades E-8
Intermediate
Post secondary Adult professional development
Post secondary Adult professional development All grade levels
Post secondary All grade levels
Area
Advanced
All Skill Levels
Beginner
Building administrators
District administrators
District technology leaders
General interest (all)
Higher education
Intermediate
Media specialists
Teachers
Technical staff
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Exhibitors
Attendees
Hotel Map
Map
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Room
Area:
Beginner
[
clear filter
]
arrow_back
View All Dates
Monday
, December 12
7:30am CST
First Timers Session
Regency
Troy Cherry • Susan Herder
10:30am CST
Creating with Code
Nicollet A
Angie Kalthoff
Curate & Create with YouTube
Great Lakes Ballroom C
Andi Bodeau
Google your Workflow
Greenway A
Danelle Dehne • Kathy Stalnaker
How do I get connected with Twitter? An Introduction to learn how to use Twitter to get connected.
Lake Superior A
Bret Domstrand
11:45am CST
ConnectED Learning for Minnesota Educators
Greenway H/I
Jen Kohan
Integrating 3D Printing in a STEAM Project-Based Learning Environment
Great Lakes Ballroom C
Kurt Becker • Allison Larsen
One World School
Lakeshore C
Sean Forde • Tami Moehring
Using ChatterPix to Capture Your Students Learning
Poster Table 3
Ashlie Jacobs • Sarah Weber
Getting Started with ArcGIS Online
Minnetonka
Shana Crosson • Jim Hanson
Turning Consumers into Creators with WeVideo
Calhoun
Sue Simonson • Kristin Wallace
12:50pm CST
Engaging Learners Through Fung Shui Design Elements In The Classroom
Poster Table 4
Kimberly Horst
Saving September with Flexible Learning Days at ERHS
St. Croix
Troy Anderson • Paul Beckermann
Think, Learn, Do - Teaching Global Competence in the Elementary Classroom
Greenway H/I
Kristy Ardinger
1:55pm CST
Creating a Global Impact: Integrating Technology into Service-Learning
Greenway B/C
Gina Nelson
3:00pm CST
Learn How to Organize and Assess in a Personalized Learning Environment
Greenway D/E
Travis Lape
Student-Created Google Site as Portfolios in Lab or CTE Courses
St. Croix
Matt Deutsch
Timezone
TIES 2016
America/Chicago
Filter By Date
TIES 2016
Dec 10, 2016
-
Dec 10, 2017
Saturday
, December 10
Sunday
, December 11
Monday
, December 12
Tuesday
, December 13
Saturday
, December 9
Sunday
, December 10
Filter By Room
Hyatt Regency Minneapolis, MN
Sort schedule by Room
Calhoun
Cedar
Executive Boardroom
Great Lakes Ballroom A1
Great Lakes Ballroom A2
Great Lakes Ballroom A3
Great Lakes Ballroom B
Great Lakes Ballroom C
Greenway A
Greenway B/C
Greenway D/E
Greenway F/G
Greenway H/I
Greenway J
Harriet
Isles
Lake Superior A
Lake Superior B
Lakeshore A
Lakeshore B
Lakeshore Ballroom
Lakeshore C
LaSalle
Minnehaha
Minnetonka
Nicollet A
Nicollet A/B/C/D
Nicollet B/C
Nicollet D
Nokomis
Northstar B
Northstar Ballroom A
Northstar Ballroom B
Northwoods
Poster Table 1
Poster Table 2
Poster Table 3
Poster Table 4
Poster Table 5
Poster Table 6
Regency
Skyway
St. Croix
Filter By Type
3 Hour Preconference Workshop
All
BYOD
Computer lab-based: Either platform
Computer lab-based: Windows required
6 Hour Preconference Workshop
All
BYOD
Cancelled
Exhibitor Showcase
All
50 Minute Listen and Learn
50 Minute Poster presentation
90 MInute Explore and Create
Featured Speaker
All
50 Minute Listen and Learn
General Conference Session
All
50 Minute Listen and Learn
50 Minute Poster presentation
90 MInute Explore and Create
BYOD
Keynote
All
50 Minute Listen and Learn
Lunch Keynote
Playground
Poster Session
All
50 Minute Poster presentation
Preconference Workshop
All
BYOD
Company
Digital-age learning experiences
Professional growth and leadership
Responsible digital-age citizens
Technical Support and Infrastructure
Audience
Adult Professional Development
All Grade Levels
Digital Citizen
Elementary School (grades E-5)
Learning Experiences
Middle School (grades 6-8)
Postsecondary
Prof. Development
Secondary School (grades 9-12)
Technical
Subject
Adult professional development
Adult professional development All grade levels
Advanced
All grade levels
All Skill Levels
Beginner
Grades 6-12
Grades 6-8
Grades 9-12
Grades E-11
Grades E-12
Grades E-5
Grades E-8
Intermediate
Post secondary Adult professional development
Post secondary Adult professional development All grade levels
Post secondary All grade levels
Area
Advanced
All Skill Levels
Beginner
Building administrators
District administrators
District technology leaders
General interest (all)
Higher education
Intermediate
Media specialists
Teachers
Technical staff
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Q
qpxmbtrz
SS
Sarah Schmidt
MS
Mike Schoeneck
C
CliffordKF
H
HKRodney
G
GYChong
Y
YVPatrick
BP
Becky Palmer
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
Filtered by
Area
(Beginner) -
Clear filter
close
Dates
Saturday
, December 10
Sunday
, December 11
Monday
, December 12
Tuesday
, December 13
Saturday
, December 9
Sunday
, December 10
Venue
Calhoun
Cedar
Executive Boardroom
Great Lakes Ballroom A1
Great Lakes Ballroom A2
Great Lakes Ballroom A3
Great Lakes Ballroom B
Great Lakes Ballroom C
Greenway A
Greenway B/C
Greenway D/E
Greenway F/G
Greenway H/I
Greenway J
Harriet
Isles
Lake Superior A
Lake Superior B
Lakeshore A
Lakeshore B
Lakeshore Ballroom
Lakeshore C
LaSalle
Minnehaha
Minnetonka
Nicollet A
Nicollet A/B/C/D
Nicollet B/C
Nicollet D
Nokomis
Northstar B
Northstar Ballroom A
Northstar Ballroom B
Northwoods
Poster Table 1
Poster Table 2
Poster Table 3
Poster Table 4
Poster Table 5
Poster Table 6
Regency
Skyway
St. Croix
Session Type
3 Hour Preconference Workshop
All
BYOD
Computer lab-based: Either platform
Computer lab-based: Windows required
6 Hour Preconference Workshop
All
BYOD
Cancelled
Exhibitor Showcase
All
50 Minute Listen and Learn
50 Minute Poster presentation
90 MInute Explore and Create
Featured Speaker
All
50 Minute Listen and Learn
General Conference Session
All
50 Minute Listen and Learn
50 Minute Poster presentation
90 MInute Explore and Create
BYOD
Keynote
All
50 Minute Listen and Learn
Lunch Keynote
Playground
Poster Session
All
50 Minute Poster presentation
Preconference Workshop
All
BYOD
Other Filters
Company
Digital-age learning experiences
Professional growth and leadership
Responsible digital-age citizens
Technical Support and Infrastructure
Audience
Adult Professional Development
All Grade Levels
Digital Citizen
Elementary School (grades E-5)
Learning Experiences
Middle School (grades 6-8)
Postsecondary
Prof. Development
Secondary School (grades 9-12)
Technical
Subject
Adult professional development
Adult professional development All grade levels
Advanced
All grade levels
All Skill Levels
Beginner
Grades 6-12
Grades 6-8
Grades 9-12
Grades E-11
Grades E-12
Grades E-5
Grades E-8
Intermediate
Post secondary Adult professional development
Post secondary Adult professional development All grade levels
Post secondary All grade levels
Area
Advanced
All Skill Levels
Beginner
Building administrators
District administrators
District technology leaders
General interest (all)
Higher education
Intermediate
Media specialists
Teachers
Technical staff
Popular